Privacy Policy

WE ARE COMMITTED TO YOUR SECURITY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Swapaholic (the “Site”).

Our Privacy Policy adheres to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) guidelines.

By using this Website, you consent to the processing described therein and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate and up to date. You are responsible for maintaining and promptly updating account information for accuracy and completeness.

At Swapaholic Private Limited ("Swapaholic"), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors, including you. Our team members are customers themselves, both of Swapaholic as well as other Internet websites. We therefore fully appreciate and respect the importance of data privacy and security on the Internet.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
a. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
b. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
c. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number.

We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We do not collect credit card details; these are stored with third party payment processors, pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies.
We currently use Stripe, which is a PCI Service Provider Level 1 which is the highest grade of payment processing security. You can rest assured that your information is safe and secure.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Data collected during registration, subscription to newsletters/product notifications, accepting cookies on devices, interaction on social media, etc. will only be used to register and maintain user account, verify identity, process orders, deliveries, returns and refunds, communicate in relation to queries, requests and feedback, and all other marketing communication.
We WILL NOT collect your credit card details – these are stored with third part payment processors; we will also never request personal information such as credit card details, address information or NRIC via email. Please alert us immediately at hello@swapaholic.com if you receive suspicious emails or texts as such.
WE WILL NOT sell your information without your consent: We will not sell your personally identifiable information – including your name, address, e-mail address, or credit card information - to any third party. We believe this is absolutely essential to receive and repay your trust in us.
WE WILL NOT share your information with third-party advertiser or ad networks: We do not currently display third party adverts on our website and, even if we did, we would not support sharing your personally identifiable information with any third-party advertiser or ad network

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by clicking unsubscribe on the mailers sent to you or writing into us at hello@swapaholic.com

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information

REJECTED ITEMS?

We understand that you might miss the minor defects that our Swapaholic Police are trained to find but we highly recommend that you quality check your items before you send them in to avoid disappointment. You will NOT be able to replace the item if rejected.

We do not accept items that are:
a. Unwashed
b. Damanged or defected c. Missing buttons or have broken zips
d. Old/worn-out/pilling
e. Footwear with wear and tear
f. Personal, such as underwear
g. Categorized as corporate merchandise
h. Torn or ripped
i. Stained with makeup or sweat-marks
j. Altered
k. Smelling or have an odour
l. Filled with pet fur

The following items are considered a breach of our mutual respect and your ENTIRE parcel will be instantly rejected if any items belong to these categories:
a. Non-fashion items such as electronic, toys, keychains etc.
b. Items with pet hair/fur
c. Items badly stained with bodily fluids(eg. blood, sweat, saliva)
d. Mouldy, severely yellowing items
e. Used underwear & swimwear
f. Unwashed items
g. Items with odour
h. Parcels with more than 30% items rejected - Should your parcel contain more than 30% worth of rejected items, the entire parcel will be rejected and an email will be sent to you. Your account will automatically locked after two such instances.

PLEASE NOTE:
a. In this situation, your entire parcel will be bulk rejected and kept at HQ for you to collect. Should you want to review your items you can request an appointment whilst collecting your clothes for us to share our guidelines.
Our team will not entertain remote requests.
b. You will not be able to replace the rejected items as there is a processing fee associated with each item whether it is accepted or rejected.
c. Once your items are processed whether accepted or rejected, you cannot avail of a refund.
d. If a customer chooses to donate an item to Swapaholic, it is Swapaholic’s sole prerogative on how to manage that donated garment. Swapaholic might donate, recycle, up-cycle or revive such a garment based on a case by case evaluation.

Calling back your rejected items You are welcome to call back rejected items within the stipulated period. Here are a few things to note to enjoy the best possible experience with regard to retrieving your rejected items.
a. Your points must be APPROVED within 24 hrs of us completing your parcel’s processing. This includes requesting items for CALLBACK/returned to you.
b. Failure to approve points in the stipulated period will result in your points being auto-approved and any rejected items being donated. After this, we cannot guarantee that you can CALL BACK any items due to process efficiencies.
c. Items that have been approved are not allowed to be called back.
d. If you don’t have a free delivery in your account, you will have to pay for call back delivery. Alternatively, you may collect your items from out HQ, which will be available starting a week after it has been rejected. It will be kept for two weeks, after which it will be donated if it remains uncollected.


QUALITY OF CUSTOMER ITEMS

a. Items submitted to Swapaholic must be in washed and in mint condition, i.e with no defects, make up stains, tears & rips, sweat-marks, alterations, odour, pet fur etc.
b. Swapaholic does not provide the service of cleaning garments before they are accepted in the swap. They are quality checked on an as-is basis.
c. Customers are responsible for both items they have surrendered to the swap, as well as items they have chosen to swap. It is recommended for items received to be cleaned by the customer prior to using the item. The Company bears no liability for defects or hygiene concerns with items received or swapped.
d. There is no guarantee that an item swapped will be accepted back or be of the same point value. Items being re-swapped will be have to pass the quality check again.

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have any questions or feedback, please contact us by e- mail at hello@swapaholic.com or by mail using the details provided below:
Swapaholic Pte. Ltd
#00-01 22 North Canal Road
Singapore 048834